Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Craft Fair!


Holiday Craft Fair

November 12, 2011
9am - 3pm

Antelope Valley College Cafeteria
3041 W. Ave K; Lancaster, CA

Wolfe Farms will be in the atrium...come visit and say "hi!"

Come find that perfect gift!



Thursday, October 13, 2011

Dogs on Thursday

Happy Dogs on Thursday!


Dancing Batty Shawl by Meta Libenter
Size 6 US circulars and Wollmeise in Clementine colorway!
This was a KAL for the Knitabull's Podcast!

Friday, October 7, 2011

Gifts....


Diane @knitabulls from the Knitabulls Podcast sent Nicole and me an adorable candy corn bag (made by Lois of knittingsmybag on etsy, cute Halloween card and candy corn candy (which are gone!:) I love, love, love this bag....thank you so much Diane! It is holding my Dancing Batty shawl and Candy Corn socks!

Kari @coggietm of The High Fiber Diet podcast sent Nicole and I this awesome yarn from Marr Haven, with her podcast button and mini sock yarn for our hexipuffs! It is sooo soft and squishy...I'm thinking on a hat out of the Wendyknits book for this. Just love it so much, Kari! Thanks a bunch!

Lots of squeals ladies...love ya!

Thursday, October 6, 2011

Dogs on Thursday!


"Trying to decide 'witch' costume to wear for Halloween this year...."
Had a wonderful day yesterday watching Halloweentown, fresh popped kettle corn, overcast/rainy weather and knitting! Perfect day!
Happy DOT!

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Cogknitive Retreat 2011


Dawn, Michelle, Nicole
She's our #1 fangirl! Love ya mitchypoo!

Our booth at Cogknitive!

Other vendors: Slipped Stitch Studios, BeeMiceElf, Stashymama, FreckleFaceFibers, RedFish Dyeworks, Alpenglow, Ranch of the Oaks (love ya Mette and already feeling the need for more :))

Friday, September 30, 2011

VKL Goodies...


Pattern signed by designer! Talked to Amy and Meg Swensen and didn't even realize who they were until we ate lunch! LOL


Knitter's Brewing Company yarn/pattern/marker!




Blackthorn needles engraved with Vogue Knitting Live 2011!


Freia gradient lace weight with pattern!
Awesome fun time....tomorrow is Cogknitive Fiber Retreat! Busy time of year....

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Dogs on Thursday


"Look at what I won."
Fuji got some goodies in the mail from lapdogcreations.com (Nichole)


"Is that the mail again bringing more treats for me?"


"Did any treats drop here?"
It was funny because the box was on the counter and she started circling the island and barking at the box...she knew it was for her!:) Thanks so much Nichole!:)

Happy DOT!!!

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Green FO's, lol!!


Bramble Beret "bramblefru" knitted in support of the Podcaster Challenge for Sassypantsknitter, Sillyfru! Sereknitty yarn which was fabulous! Thanks to lapdogcreations for the gorgeous prize yarn!


Mother Bear Project KAL in support of the Podcaster Challenge for the knitabulls group. You're rockin' it Diane...love you!:)

Don't forget to cast your votes in the Podcaster Challenge group!

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Stuff....


Hot pink tinsel put in my hair for Vogue Knitting Live weekend!


Faye (TheSilverPumpkin) at VKL!
Such an awesome time seeing/meeting/hanging with @hotazzknitter, @knittingsmybag, @shmopi, Marly from YarnThing, Sharon, pbaxter, Nathan, Loretta, Vicki Howell, Amy and Meg Swansen.....unbelievable time and will take pics of goodies soon or see them in Episode 8!:)


Wollmeise Clementine colorway for the Dancing Batty shawl....Arthella even sent me a gorgeous stitch marker!

Saturday, September 17, 2011

FO's


Shedir hat kal with @knitabulls podcast!


Click for babies...purple hats for the Knittinonthefly podcast!


Poofs!!! Beekeepers Quilt...friendship poofs between Nicole and I!!

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Dogs on Thursday


Early morning snuggles....
Happy DOT!

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Awesome Gift!


Saturday, my friend Lois gave me this awesome bag...it is sooo adorable! It has a cute handle and tons of pockets inside too! She has an etsy store at knittingsmybag.etsy.com....she is also the creator of the Podcast Challenge. You can hear her interview on Episode 6 and 6.5!

Thursday, September 8, 2011

DOT & FO


Yeah!!!! The Westknits Mystery Shawl is finished!



Fuji is such a good blocker!


All this blocking makes Fuji tired!

Pattern by Stephen West; size 6 circulars; alpaca fingering weight.
Cloth: Wolf Lace Rib cloth, my pattern and soon up in shop.

Happy Dogs on Thursday!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Works in Progress...


Terpsichore Shawl by Kara Hoover
Size 6 Circular Needles; Schaefer Yarn Company Anne
Fabulous bag by TheSilverPumpkin on etsy!


Shedir Hat by Jenna Wilson
Size 3 circular needles; Camel 8 ply by Coveted Yarn



Watermelon Socks!
Sunshine Yarn Soft Sock
Size 1 dpns
Fabulous bag by TheSilverPumpkin on etsy!

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Dogs on Thursday


Camp Loopy Project #3
My Wish Shawl by Laura Linneman
Size 6 US Signature Circulars
Lorna's Laces Shepherd Sock in Black Purl and Grand Street Ink

Fuji helping me block!:)


Happy DOT!

Special hugs sent out to Peggy who 's precious girl, Juliet, crossed the Rainbow Bridge...also to Thor's family who also lost their precious boy. Our fur babies are with us for such a short time...make sure you give them lots of loving!

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

For My Mama

Brandywine Shawl by Romi Hill
The Sanguine Griffin Skinny Bugga in the colorway Northern Purple Gold Beetle
Signature Circulars US 6/4.0mm

I made this for my Mom's
60th Birthday which was Sunday, August 28!

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Happy Dogs on Thursday


Fuji playing possum and keeping her eye on Nicole (@hotazzknitter)!
Thanks for the pic Nic! lol

Have a great DOT!

Friday, August 12, 2011

Solar!


James' finished object...
Row 1 of our solar power is finished!


James building the frame for the solar panels!.....now on to row 2!:)
Have a great weekend!

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Dogs on Thursday


LOL, Fuji looks like she had a little bit too much hooch!
(Fuji does not get any btw)

Good friends are the bestest!
Thanks a bunch @hotazzknitter!

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Knitting!


Westknits Mystery Shawl KAL....Clue 1
Size 4 needles; 3 different alpaca's


Camp Loopy Project 2!
Lace & Cables Toe Up socks by Wendyknits...did them two at a time on size 0 circulars. Fantastic pattern and wonderful Tempted yarn in the colorway Mocha Chai!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Fiber Friday!


Fibernymph Bounce 80% merino/20% nylon; 400 yds. in the Vampire Kisses colorway! Gorgeous, smooshy and love, love, love it!


The Loopy Ewe order...some more Malabrigo (one can never have enough Malabrigo), Collinette Jitterbug sock yarn, and Lil Loopy is holding a cute stitch marker!
OMG when I opened the box for this order I about gagged from the stench! I didn't even take the time to look at the yarn but immediately stuck it in Wolfe Farms so it could soak up the scents from that. I don't know what they do with that Collinette yarn but will never, ever buy it again because of the smell. Someone mentioned on Plurk that it was their favorite sock yarn so thought I'd try it....how do they knit with it? @hotazzknitter and @courtsgram (after I got it) said "oh yeah, that yarn really stinks!" Glad its not just me!:) My nose don't work that well either and for me to smell it, its really bad!
Have a great weekend and try to stay cool!

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Dogs on Thursday!



Farmer Fuji checking on the critters!
So funny cuz she was whining and talking to them the whole time!:)

Happy DOT!